Privacy Policy

About Us

 

Keltie LLP and its subsidiary firms, K2 IP Limited and Keltie Limited, is a group of Intellectual Property firms in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. Keltie LLP has its Head Office at No. 1 London Bridge, London SE1 9BA and has further offices in Cambridge and Cirencester. K2 IP Limited is a virtual firm supported from Keltie LLP’s London office. Keltie Limited is based at the Galway Technology Centre in Ireland.


The group is collectively known as “Keltie.”

 

This Privacy Notice is applicable to the Keltie group.

 

The Rules

 

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679), the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the Irish Data Protection Act 2018, the controller of your personal data is Keltie LLP.

We act in accordance with the basic principles of the above governing legislation including acting fairly, acting lawfully and acting with transparency while using personal data for the limited purpose for which it was obtained.

Keltie will at all times process personal data with the basic principles of accuracy, integrity and confidentiality. Keltie acknowledges its accountability as to the security of your personal information.

 

About You

What information do we collect about you?

 

We take the privacy of your personal information seriously and we will use your personal information to work with you and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. For clients, we hold your personal information as part of our contractual relationship with you. We will use your personal information to communicate with you and to send you information that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

We only process and retain your personal information in a way that you would expect and we will not to deal with your personal information in a way that is intrusive. If you require a copy of our External Data Retention Policy, please email compliance@keltie.com with your request.


We retain client personal information for as long as we are required by statute and to comply with our professional and regulatory obligations. As part of our professional services to you we may also give your personal information to third parties such as the European Union Intellectual Property Office, the European Patent Office, the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office and other registering and regulatory bodies, and agents both in the EEA and worldwide whom we may instruct on our clients’ behalf.

We do not use client personal information for profiling, nor do we use your personal information for direct marketing unless you have given us consent to do so. Also we do not use your personal information for any automated decision making. We do not take part in large scale analytical projects. We do not sell, rent or distribute your personal information to any third party.

Our website contains links to other websites, such as European Patent Office, EU Intellectual Property Office, the UK Intellectual Property Office, the Irish Patents Office and the World Intellectual Property Organisation.

 

We also have links to the K2 IP Limited website, whose servers are located in the EEA.

 

The website also links to both the Keltie LLP and Keltie Limited Twitter pages and the IPcopy blog. 

 

We may pass your personal information between the Keltie group, using Binding Corporate Rules, as agreed between the entities of the group.

Marketing Emails

We sometimes run marketing campaigns and will email clients, suppliers and interested parties. You may previously have been asked if you wish to receive marketing emails from us. If you have consented to receive marketing information from us, you can still opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here to Unsubscribe.

 

Event Emails

If you register to attend an event at our offices then we will obtain your name, address, place of work, telephone number and email address. We retain this information so that we can let you know about the current event and any future events. This is a legitimate reason to retain your information for business purposes. If you wish us to delete your personal information from our Events contacts list, then please click here to Unsubscribe.

Job Applicants

If you send us your personal details and/or your curriculum vitae whilst seeking a job opportunity with us, we will keep that information as part of our recruitment process. It is our policy to delete personal information of unsuccessful candidates at the earliest opportunity.

Suppliers

We will retain your details, to include your payment details for as long as they are required for our working relationship with you. For statutory or audit purposes, we may be required to provide your personal information to a third party, such as our accountants, our bankers or HMRC etc.

 

Regulatory and Compliance Requirements

 

To comply with our regulatory and compliance responsibilities, if we receive a request to divulge your personal information, and on consideration we believe it a justified request, then we will disclose your personal information to the requesting authority. Examples of when this could happen would be Money Laundering checks or Financial Crime information requests by law enforcement agencies.

Our Website uses Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used by us to track visitor use of our website and to allow you to move around our website faster. We use a third party company called Lead Forensics to analyse our cookie data. Lead Forensics is a service provider which is based in the EEA. Their work with us is primarily on a Business to Business basis and the only personal information they retain is your name, email address, IP address and LinkedIn™ profile.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser by deleting your browsing history and selecting the option to remove tracking cookies.


Our cookies expire after six months from the last time our systems encounter a particular device or computer.


IPcopy Blog

Our blog, IPcopy, is hosted by WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. Anonymous information about site users’ activity is collected so that we can look at user numbers and views. For more information please see Automattic’s Privacy Notice.

Transferring Data Overseas

We may need to pass your information overseas in order to carry out clients’ instructions, such as when seeking to register IP rights in other jurisdictions. If you are a client of Keltie Limited in Ireland, your personal information is supplied to Keltie LLP, as part of our group business function. We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is secure at all times. Going forward we will update this Privacy Notice as to any changes required as a result of the Brexit negotiations and the UK’s position outside the EU.

Keltie holds all website data, supplier data and client data within secure servers in the UK. Almost all of Keltie’s Third Party Suppliers who hold Information are based in the UK. However in circumstances when it is necessary for our service providers to use the data outside the EEA, it is solely on the basis of acting on our instructions and in a jurisdiction that has equal standards for the protection of personal data as the EEA.

Security

Your personal information is important to us and at all times we work towards maximising security when obtaining, retaining, processing and transferring your data. It is acknowledged that while we endeavour to upgrade our security on an on-going basis, it is not within our power to guarantee the security of the Internet worldwide.

Your Rights

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the some or all of the personal information we hold, please email compliance@keltie.com or write to us at Compliance Department, Keltie LLP, No. 1 London Bridge, London SE1 9BA.

You also have the right to request that we change incorrect information about you.

 

If you have a complaint about how we obtain, process or retain your personal data, please contact us at compliance@keltie.com. We will investigate your complaint and reply in writing. If you remain dissatisfied you can refer your complaint to:

 

UK


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 / 01625 545 745

 

Fax: 01625 524 510

 

www.ico.com

 

Ireland


Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23

 

Tel: 0761 104800/LoCall 1890 25 22 31

 

Fax: 057 868 4757

 

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will place any updates on this webpage. 

 

If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information, please contact us at compliance@keltie.com.

 

 

 

If you are an employee, our Employee Privacy Policy is available on the Keltie Intranet.

 

To ensure we give you the best experience on our website we use Cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time. However, if you continue without changing your settings we will presume you are happy to receive all cookies on the Keltie website.

Continue